Live music: July 28-August 3

  • Dave Fairbank

Note: Schedule subject to change. Contact venue for updated information.

FRIDAY 7.28

MANTEO

Avenue Waterfront Grille: Roaming River Hippies

Mimi’s Tiki Hut (Pirate’s Cove): SOULone

OBX Marina and Tiki Bar (Wanchese): Adam Nixon

Stripers Bar and Grille: Jonny Waters

NAGS HEAD

Basnight’s Lone Cedar Café: Jeremy Russell

Blue Moon Beach Grill: BC

Capt. Andy’s (Nags Head Fishing Pier): Karaoke

Fish Heads Bar and Grill (Outer Banks Fishing Pier): Karaoke w/ DJ Billy

Kelly’s: Keeton

Miller’s Waterfront: Ashley Robinson

Mulligan’s Grille: Dr. Tom

New York Pizza Pub: Agent Orange w/ Manday Huge, Hot Signals

Pamlico Jack’s: Graham Outten

Tale of the Whale: Larry Griffin

KILL DEVIL HILLS

Bonzer Shack: Squid Kids

Outer Banks Brewing Station: Static Attitude; DJ Ninja ‘90s night

Jolly Roger: Some Guy Named Joel; Hambone Karaoke

Mama Kwan’s: Frankie Goodrich

Peppercorn’s Ramada: The Wilders

Rooster’s: Butch Burrows

KITTY HAWK

Argyle’s: Greg Shelton Duo/open mic

Hurricane Mo’s: Scott Sechman

Longboards: Gypsea Souls

Ocean Boulevard: Fixture

Rundown Café: Jesse and Michelle

Trio: Broughton and Friends

SOUTHERN SHORES

Coastal Provisions: Hannah Buckley

Steamers: John Baldwin

DUCK

Aqua: Mo-Rons

Blue Point: The Break

Coastal Cravings Tap Shack: Wayne James

Duck Deli: Los Playaros

Roadside Bar and Grille: Yacht Dogs

Sweet T’s: Marc Murray

Wave Pizza: Bill Beard and the Dome Tops

COROLLA

Beer Garden: Sean Olds

Mike Dianna’s Grill Room: Ruth Wyand and Tribe of One

Lounge at North Banks: Circus Mutt

HATTERAS ISLAND

AVON

Froggy Dog: Kim Kalman

Turner’s High Moon: Mojo Collins and Triple Vision

BUXTON

Sandbar: Chad Bennett

RODANTHE, WAVES & SALVO

Watermen’s Grille: Mr. E and the Riddles

HATTERAS VILLAGE

Breakwater: Rory Kelleher

The Wreck Tiki Hut: Jimmy Jiggs

OCRACOKE

Coyote Music Den: Martin Garrish and Friends

Dajio: Adam Lavigne

Gaffer’s: Emily Musolino

Howard’s Pub: TBA

Jolly Roger Pub and Marina: Willis Gupton

Ocracoke Bar and Grille: Barefoot Wade

SATURDAY 7.29

MANTEO

Mimi’s Tiki Hut: Dr. Tom Trio

Poor Richard’s: Jeremy Russell

Roanoke Island Festival Park: ZoSo

NAGS HEAD

Basnight’s Lone Cedar Café: Sensi Trails

Blue Moon: Street Legal

Capt. Andy’s: Mark Schimick Band

Fish Heads: Red Stapler Duo

Kelly’s: Keeton

Miller’s Waterfront: John Baldwin

Mulligan’s Grille: Joe Bo

Tale of the Whale: Jessica Diaz

KILL DEVIL HILLS

Beachside Bistro: Hannah Buckley

Bonzer Shack: Ezra Edlund; Frankie Goodrich

Brewing Station: Joey Bouza; Galaxy Dynamite

Jolly Roger: Vin Corsale; Hambone Karaoke

Peppercorn’s Ramada: Alan Ross Karaoke

KITTY HAWK

Argyle’s: Greg Shelton Duo/open mic

Hurricane Mo’s: Steve Hauser

Longboards: Karaoke w/ DJ Sek Z

Rundown Café: Natalie Wolfe

Trio: Yacht Dogs

SOUTHERN SHORES

Steamers: Andrew Sanchez

DUCK

Aqua: BC

Blue Point: Birddog

Coastal Cravings Tap Shack: Aquarium

COROLLA

Cosmo’s Pizza: Sean Olds

Sundogs: The Ramble

HATTERAS ISLAND

AVON

Turner’s High Moon: The Running Club

BUXTON

Café Pamlico: TBA

RODANTHE, WAVES & SALVO

Watermen’s Grille: Coyote Lee

Stingwray’s: Red in the Water

OCRACOKE

Dajio: Kate McNally

Gaffer’s: Emily Musolino

Jolly Roger Pub and Marina: Willis Gupton

Ocracoke Bar and Grille: Barefoot Wade

Ocracoke Oyster Co.: Martin Garrish and Lou Castro

SUNDAY 7.30

MANTEO

Mimi’s Tiki Hut: Bobby and the Jollys

Poor Richard’s: Karaoke w/ Billy Raney

NAGS HEAD

Blue Moon: BC

Capt. Andy’s: Jamie Pridgen

Fish Heads Bar and Grill: Sopoz

Miller’s Waterfront: John Baldwin

Mulligan’s Grille: Dr. Tom

New York Pizza Pub: Dinner jazz w/ Wayne James

KILL DEVIL HILLS

Bonzer Shack: The Wilders

Brewing Station: Natalie Wolfe

Jolly Roger: Hambone Karaoke

KITTY HAWK

Argyle’s: Greg Shelton Duo/open mic

Art’s Place: Running Club

Hurricane Mo’s: Ashley Robinson

Longboards: International Night w/ DJ Lex

Ocean Boulevard: Steve Hauser

Rundown Café: Sensi Trails

Trio: Laura Martier

DUCK

Aqua: 3 Amigos

Blue Point: Ruth Wyand, Laura Martier or Joe Mapp (brunch); Joe Mapp and Jazz Friends

Coastal Cravings Tap Shack: Street Legal

HATTERAS ISLAND

AVON

Turner’s High Moon: TBA (brunch)

BUXTON

Café Pamlico: Waterhigh

HATTERAS VILLAGE

Breakwater: Rory Kelleher

OCRACOKE

Gaffer’s: Barefoot Wade

Ocracoke Bar and Grille: TBA

Ocracoke Oyster Co.: Martin and Friends

ON THE MAINLAND

Morris’ Farm Market: Dr. Tom

MONDAY 7.31

MANTEO

Mimi’s Tiki Hut: BC

NAGS HEAD

Blue Moon: Eric Almarode

Capt. Andy’s: Scott Franzen and Clarence Munden

Fish Heads Bar and Grill: Karaoke w/ DJ Billy

Kelly’s: Dance Party w/ DJs Marshall and Ohkay

Miller’s Waterfront: Damn Jankees

Mulligan’s Grille: John Baldwin

Pamlico Jack’s: Squid Kids

KILL DEVIL HILLS

Bonzer Shack: Mike Mangum

Brewing Station: Monte Hooker

Jolly Roger: Hambone Karaoke

Rooster’s: Brent Nultemeier

Salt Box Café: Kim Kalman

KITTY HAWK

Art’s Place: Joe Mapp and the Coordinates

Hurricane Mo’s: Jeremy Russell

SOUTHERN SHORES

Steamers: Devin Frazier

DUCK

Aqua: Steve Hauser

Coastal Cravings Tap Shack: Paul Brion

Roadside: 3 Amigos

Sweet T’s: The Running Club

COROLLA

Sundogs: Coconut Club Live Band Karaoke

Uncle Ike’s Sandbar and Grill: Open mic

HATTERAS ISLAND

RODANTHE, WAVES AND SALVO

Watermen’s Bar and Grill: Rory Kelleher

OCRACOKE

Gaffer’s: Barefoot Wade

Ocracoke Bar and Grille: Aaron and Jackie

TUESDAY 8.1

MANTEO

Mimi’s Tiki Hut: Gypsea Souls

NAGS HEAD

Beach Grill: Croatan Highway Band

Capt. Andy’s: Yacht Dogs

Fish Heads Bar and Grill: Fixture; Jared and the Jollys

Jockey’s Ridge Crossing: Kim Kalman

Kelly’s: Karaoke

Miller’s Waterfront: Jonny Waters and Co.

Mulligan’s Grille: John Baldwin

Pamlico Jack’s: Bill Downing and Friends

Tale of the Whale: Sea Level

KILL DEVIL HILLS

Bonzer Shack: BC

Brewing Station: Rick Agudelo

Jolly Roger: Hambone Karaoke

Rooster’s: The Wilders

Salt Box Café: Static Attitude

KITTY HAWK

Hurricane Mo’s: Christian Benedi

Ocean Boulevard: Steve Hauser

Trio: Jeremy Russell

SOUTHERN SHORES

Steamers: Devin Frazier

DUCK

Aqua: Marc Murray

Coastal Cravings Tap Shack: Mojo Collins and Triple Vision

Roadside: Jolly Ollie Band

Sweet T’s: 2 Amigos

COROLLA

Beer Garden: Aquarium

Mike Dianna’s Grill Room: Paul Brion

Lounge at North Banks: Aquarium

Sundogs: Karaoke w/ DJ Face

Uncle Ike’s Sandbar and Grill: Karaoke

HATTERAS ISLAND

BUXTON

Café Pamlico: Mojo Collins

RODANTHE, WAVES & SALVO

Rodanthe Pier: Rory Kelleher

OCRACOKE

Coyote Music Den: Coyote plus One w/ Ruth Wyand

Gaffer’s: Circus Mutt

Jolly Roger Pub and Marina: Aaron and Jackie

Ocracoke Bar and Grille: Mike Norris

WEDNESDAY 8.2

MANTEO

Mimi’s Tiki Hut: Low Pressure

NAGS HEAD

Blue Moon: Croatan Highway Band

Capt. Andy’s: Open mic w/ Flip Flop Pirates

Fish Heads: Q&A; Jeremy and the Generations

Kelly’s: Inna Sense

Miller’s Waterfront: John Baldwin

Mulligan’s Grille: Paul Brion

Pamlico Jack’s: Natalie Wolfe

Tale of the Whale: Joey Wood

KILL DEVIL HILLS

Bonzer Shack: Chris Matthews

Brewing Station: Tempest Rose; Ladies Night w/ DJ Bruce

Jolly Roger: Hambone Karaoke

Rooster’s: Phil Watson

Salt Box Café: Hunter Brake and Devin Fraiser

KITTY HAWK

Art’s Place: Open mic w/ Monte Hooker

Hurricane Mo’s: Chuck Larson

Longboards: Karaoke w/ DJ Sek Z

Rundown Café: TBA

Trio: Sean Olds and Friends

SOUTHERN SHORES

Steamers: Steve Hauser

DUCK

Aqua: Graham Outten

Blue Point: The Billy Clams

Coastal Cravings Tap Shack: Fixity 3

Duck Deli: Joe Mapp Jazz Trio

Roadside: Birddog

Scarborough Faire: Faire Days, TBA

Sweet T’s: Hannah Buckley

Wave Pizza: 2 Amigos

COROLLA

Beer Garden: Sensi Trails

Mike Dianna’s Grill Room: Aquarium; Futurebirds

Lounge at North Banks: Brian Lee

Sundogs: Karaoke w/ DJ Face

Upside: Kim Kalman

HATTERAS ISLAND

AVON

Froggy Dog: Karaoke

Turner’s High Moon: Open mic w/ Chad

BUXTON

Café Pamlico: Chad Bennett

RODANTHE, WAVES & SALVO

Stingwray’s: Coyote Lee

OCRACOKE

Coyote Music Den: Coyote “Just We Two”

Dajio: Barefoot Wade

Gaffer’s: Circus Mutt

Jolly Roger Pub and Marina: Paulo Franco

Ocracoke Bar and Grille: Jon Lea

THURSDAY 8.3

MANTEO

Mimi’s Tiki Hut: Ashley Robinson

Poor Richard’s: Kevin Wilder and Friends

NAGS HEAD

Blue Moon: Dr. Tom

Capt. Andy’s : Chris Matthews

Fish Heads: Christian Benedi; The Other Brothers

Kelly’s: Inna Sense

Miller’s Waterfront: Joey Wood

Mulligan’s Grille: Jeremy Russell

New York Pizza Pub: Mug Night w/ DJ Styles

Pamlico Jack’s: Steve Hauser

Tale of the Whale: Larry Griffin

KILL DEVIL HILLS

Beachside Bistro: Phil Watson

Bonzer Shack: TBA

Brewing Station: Barry Wells; The Ramble

Jolly Roger: Hambone Karaoke

Mama Kwan’s: 12 South

Rooster’s: Natalie Wolfe

Salt Box Café: Kim Kalman

KITTY HAWK

Hurricane Mo’s: Mike Mangum

Ocean Boulevard: Scott Sechman

Rundown Café: TBA

Trio: 3 Amigos

SOUTHERN SHORES

Steamers: John Baldwin

DUCK

Aqua: Fixture

Blue Point: Ruth Wyand

Coastal Cravings Tap Shack: The Trongone Band

Roadside: Bird Dog

Sweet T’s: Harry Harrison

Wave Pizza: Wingtips

COROLLA

Beer Garden: Circus Mutt

Mike Dianna’s Grill Room: Karaoke w/ DJ Face

Lounge at North Banks: SOULone

Sundogs: Coconut Club Live Band Karaoke

Uncle Ike’s Sandbar and Grill: Karaoke

HATTERAS ISLAND

AVON

Koru Village Beach Club: The Talking Dreads

Turner’s High Moon: Waterhigh

BUXTON

Sandbar: Rory Kelleher

RODANTHE, WAVES & SALVO

Watermen’s Grille: Mojo Collins

Stingwray’s: Karaoke

HATTERAS VILLAGE

Breakwater: Chad Bennett

The Wreck Tiki Hut: TBA

OCRACOKE

Dajio: Raygun Ruby

Deepwater Theater: Molasses Creek

Gaffer’s: River City Roustabout

Jolly Roger Pub and Marina: Paulo Franco

Ocracoke Bar and Grille: Barefoot Wade

Ocracoke Oyster Co.: Martin Garrish and Lou Castro

ON THE MAINLAND

Sanctuary Vineyards: Mercy Creek

Send your live music listing information at least seven days in advance to davefairbank100@gmail.com