MANTEO

Avenue Grille: Sept. 6 – The Other Brothers

Bluegrass Island Trading Co.: Sept. 20 – The Jones Sisters Band

OBX Marina Tiki Bar (Wanchese): Sept. 6 – BC; Sept. 7 – DJ Randy Gill; Sept. 13 – Bill and Friends; Sept. 20 – Ty Fleming

Poor Richard’s: Sept. 6 – Sean Olds; Sept. 7 – The Wilders; Sept. 12 – TBA; Sept. 13 – Dr. Tom Band; Sept. 14 – TBA; Sept. 19 – Scott Sechman; Sept. 20 – TBA; Sept. 21 – TBA; Sept. 26 – Leslie Buck; Sept. 27 – Blurky’s Quirky Friends; Sept. 28 – DJ Randy

Roanoke Island Festival Park: Sept. 14 – (OBX Pridefest) Ffelt, Sandbar Blues Band, Christy Snow, OBX Shredders, Mama’s Black Sheep

NAGS HEAD

Basnight’s Lone Cedar Café: Sept. 6 – Jonny Waters and Co.; Sept. 7 – Willie Rea; Sept. 13 – Jessica Diaz; Sept. 14 – Ty Fleming and Crew; Sept. 15 – Gorillas and the Miss; Sept. 20 – BC; Sept. 21 – Full Circle; Sept. 22 – Ashley Robinson; Sept. 28 – The Other Brothers; Sept. 29 – Gorillas and the Miss; Oct. 4 – Joe Bowling

Fishheads (Outer Banks Fishing Pier): Sept. 6 – John Baldwin; Sept. 8 – Barefoot Wade; Sept. 9 – Karaoke w/ DJ Billy; Sept. 10 – Jeremy Russell, The Ramble; Sept. 11 – Ashley Robinson, Jeremy and the Generations; Sept. 12 – Christian Benedi, The Other Brothers; Sept. 13 – John Baldwin; Sept. 14 – Damn Jankes; Sept. 15 – Kevin Bleakley; Sept. 22 – Bryan Campbell; Sept. 27 – Ty Fleming; Sept. 28 – Red Stapler Duo

Mulligan’s: Sept. 7 – Joe Bowling

New York Pizza Pub: Sept. 9 – Alexander James; Sept. 12, 19, 26, Oct. 3 – Mug night w/ DJ Styles; Sept. 13 – Moonshine Band: Sept. 14 – DJ Styles

Tale of the Whale: Sept. 6 – Jessica Diaz; Sept. 7 – Joey Wood

KILL DEVIL HILLS

Bonzer Shack: Sept. 14 – Boulevards X Zack Mexico; Sept. 28 – Formula

Outer Banks Brewing Station: Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Willow Rea, DJ Ohkay; Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28 – The Wilders; Sept. 8, 15, 22, 29 – Graham Outten; Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30 – The Scrub Bros.; Sept. 10 – Bill and Friends Trio, Harrison and Wentz; Sept. 14 – Wicked Jezabel; Sept. 17, 24 – Bill and Friends Trio; Sept. 11, 18, 25 – 3 Amigos, Ladies night w/ DJ Bruce; Sept. 12, 19, 26 – Natalie Wolfe; Oct. 2 – Ladies night w/ DJ Bruce

Chilli Peppers: Sept. 10, 17, 24, Oct. 1 – DJ Bose

Jack Brown’s: Sept 6 – The Ramble; Sept. 7 – Mojo Collins and Triple Vision

Jolly Roger: Karaoke nightly

Mako’s: Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28 – Hambone Karaoke; Sept. 13 – Wilder Brothers; Sept. 20 – Kim Kalman; Sept. 27 – Wilder Brothers

Rooster’s: Sept. 6 – Scott Sechman; Sept. 10, 17, 24 – The Wilders; Sept. 11, 18, 25 – Phil Watson; Sept. 13, 20, 27 – Butch Burrows

Saltbox Café: Sept. 6, 7, 13, 14, 20, 21, 27, 28, Oct. 3 – Kim Kalman

Sandbars: Sept. 10, 17, 24, Oct. 1 – Phil Watson

Secret Island: Sept. 6 – DJ Styles; Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30 – Barryoke Karaoke; Sept. 12, 19, 26 – Dojo w/ DJ Ninja

KITTY HAWK

Art’s Place: Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27 – TBA; Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30 – Joe Mapp and the Coordinates; Sept. 11, 18, 25, Oct. 2 – Open mic w/ Monte Hooker

Hurricane Mo’s: Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Broughton Aycock; Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28 – Steve Hauser; Sept. 8, 15, 22, 29 – Ashley Robinson

Longboards: Sept. 6 – TBA; Sept. 7 – Karaoke w/ Pam and Erik; Sept. 8 – International night w/ DJ Lex; Sept. 13 – SoSo; Sept. 20 – Jonny Waters and Co.; Sept. 27 – Trick Fly

Paparazzi: Sept. 8 – Saliva

Trio: Sept. 6 – Kasey Williams and Carrie Wellington; Sept. 7 – Formula; Sept. 8 – Derek Smith; Sept. 13 – Ed Tupper Trio; Sept. 14 – Havana Club; Sept. 15 – Ben DeLaurentis; Sept. 20 – Formula; Sept. 21 – Ed Tupper Duo; Sept. 22 – Broughton Aycock; Sept. 27 – Havana Club; Sept. 28 – Ed Tupper Trio; Sept. 29 – Brian Campbell

SOUTHERN SHORES

Coastal Provisions: Sept. 6, 20, 27 – Ashley Robinson; Sept. 13 – Phil Watson; Sept. 24 – Christian Benedi

DUCK

Aqua: Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Mo-Rons; Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28 – BC; Sept. 8, 15, 22, 29 – Scott Sechman; Sept. 12, 19, 26, Oct. 3 – Bobby Soto

Blue Point: Sept. 7 – Derek Smith and the New Day; Sept. 14 – Mama’s Black Sheep; Sept. 21 – Crimson Fox Trio; Sept. 28 – Chez Says

Cravings Tap Shack: Sept. 6 – Trick Fly; Sept. 7 – Tim Sawyer; Sept. 13 – Mama’s Black Sheep

Red Sky Café: Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28 – Scott Sechman

Roadside Bar and Grill: Sept. 6, 13, 20 – The Yacht Dogs; Sept. 7, 14, 21 – Burton Murray; Sept. 11, 18 – The Ramble

Village Table and Tavern: Sept. 6 – Dennis Hagan; Sept. 7 – Havana Club; Sept. 12 – The Wilders; Sept. 13 – TBA; Sept. 14 – Ben DeLaurentis; Sept. 18, 19, 21, 27 – TBA; Sept. 20 – Ed Tupper Duo; Sept. 26 – Derek Smith; Sept. 28 – Phil Watson

AVON

Froggy Dog: Sept. 6 – Kim Kalman

Turner’s High Moon: Sept. 10, 17, 24 – Kinnakeet Karaoke; Sept. 11, 18, 25 – Open mic night; Sept. 12, 19, 26, Oct. 3 – Waterhigh; Sept. 14 – The Stokes; Sept. 27 – Rory Kelleher and Brian Surratt

BUXTON

Café Pamlico: Sept. 10, 17, 24 – Brian Surratt; Sept. 11 – Broughton Aycock; Sept. 12, 19, 26 – Stephen Vang; Sept. 18 – Skribe; Sept. 25 – Mike Norris; Sept. 27 – TBA (Pups and Pints)

Lighthouse Sports Bar: Sept. 10, 17, 24, Oct. 1 – Karaoke and open mic; Sept. 11, 18, 25, Oct. 2 -- TBA

RODANTHE, WAVES & SALVO

Rodanthe Pier: Sept. 10, 17, 24, Oct. 1 – Rory Kelleher

Watermen’s Bar and Grill: Sept. 6 – Ross Brown; Sept. 9 – Ashley Robinson; Sept. 12 – Hal Lester; Sept. 13 – Stephen Vang; Sept. 14 – TBA; Sept. 16 – Jack Quidley; Sept. 19 – Graham Outten; Sept. 20 – DJ No Philter; Sept. 23 – Christian Benedi; Sept. 26 – Bri Young; Sept. 27 – Phil Watson; Sept. 30 – Brian Surratt

HATTERAS VILLAGE

Breakwater: Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Rory Kelleher; Sept. 7, 14, 28 – Brian Surratt; Sept. 8, 15, 22, 29 – Jam session w/ Rory Kelleher

Hatteras Sol Deli and Café: Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Brian Surratt

Pamlico Deli: Sept. 9, 16, 30 – Rory Kelleher

OCRACOKE

Coyote Music Den: Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Marcy Brenner and Lou Castro w/ Kim France; Sept. 10 – Marcy Brenner and Lou Castro w/ Ruth Wyand; Sept. 17 – Marcy Brenner and Lou Castro w/ Katy Mitchell; Sept. 24 – Marcy Brenner and Lou Castro w/ Martin Garrish

Deepwater Theater: Sept. 12, 19, 26 – Molasses Creek

Gaffer’s: Sept. 6, 7 – Johnny Luv Band; Sept. 13, 14 – Cooper Greer; Sept. 20, 21 – Willie Painter Band

Jolly Roger Pub and Marina: Sept. 6, 7 – Willis Gupton

Ocracoke Bar and Grille: Sept. 6, 7, 27 – Kate McNally, Barefoot Wade; Sept. 8, 15, 22, 29 – 30THREE; Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30 – Melody Maxwell; Sept. 10, 17, 24 – Kim France; Sept. 11, 18, 25 – Lounge Rays; Sept. 12, 19, 26 – Melody Maxwell, 30THREE; Sept. 13, 14 – Kate McNally, Pop Tarts; Sept. 20, 21 – Kate McNally, Nu Clear Twins

Ocracoke Oyster Co.: Sept. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Kate McNally; Sept. 14, 21, 28 – Martin Garrish w/ Marcy Brenner and Lou Castro

MAINLAND

Sanctuary Vineyards (Jarvisburg): Sept. 12 – Mama’s Black Sheep; Sept. 19 – Chez Says; Sept. 26 – Ruth Wyand

Locations

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.