MANTEO

Avenue Grille: April 5 – Roaming River Hippies

Courthouse Stage – April 5 – Rachel Dickerson. Part of monthly First Friday in Manteo

Bluegrass Island Trading Co.: May 15 – Iron Horse, High Fidelity, Scythian (part of Bluegrass Island Festival)

Poor Richard’s: April 5 – B.C.; April 6 – The Wilders; April 11 – Dr. Tom; April 12 – Ashley Robinson; April 13, 27 – DJ Randy; April 18 – Rob Oliver; April 19 – Evans and Toolan; April 20 – Blurky’s Quirky Friends; April 25 – Scott Shelby; April 26 – Leslie Buck; May 2 – Joey Woods; May 3 – Ashley Robinson; May 9 – Sean Olds; May 10 – B.C.; May 11 – Jay Peele; May 16 – Dr. Tom; May 17 – Other Brothers

Roanoke Island Festival Park (Bluegrass Island Festival): May 16 – Heidi and Ryan, The Farm Hands, Summer Brooke and Mountain Faith, Nothin’ Fancy, Rhonda Vincent and the Rage; May 17 – Amanda Cook, Kevin Prater Band, Trinity River Band, Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers, Seldom Scene; May 18 – Gospel Plowboys, Deer Creek Boys, Darin and Brooke Aldridge, Po’ Ramblin’ Boys, Town Mountain

NAGS HEAD

Basnight’s Lone Cedar Café: April 5 – Joe Bowling; April 7, 14, 21 – Dinnertime Jazz; April 7, May 12 – Jessica Diaz; April 12 – Ty Fleming and Crew; April 13 – Other Brothers; April 14, 28, May 5 – Gorillas and the Miss; April 19 – BC; April 20 – Jeremy Russell; April 21 – The Jazzmen; April 26 – Scott Sechman; April 27 – Willie Rea; May 4 – Natalie Wolfe; May 10 – Jonny Waters and Co.; May 17 – B.C.

Mulligan’s: April 5, 12, 19, 26, May 3, 10, 17 – Dr. Tom; April 6, 13, 20, 27, May 4, 11 – Joe Bo; April 11, 25, May 2 – Jeremy Russell

New York Pizza Pub: April 5 – The Dunebillys; April 7, 14, 21, 28 – Dinner jazz w/ Wayne James; April 11, 18, 25, May 2, 9, 16 – Mug night w/ DJ Styles; April 15 – Mike Dillon Band; April 19, May 5 – Jonny Waters and Co.; April 20 – Cultivated Mind; April 26 – Seven Ten Oil; April 27 – The Ramble, The Mumz; May 10 – Margie Booker, DB Frequency, Junior Jr.; May 17 – Union Duke, Cor de Lux, Willow Rea

KILL DEVIL HILLS

Awful Arthur’s: April 5 – Alfonzo; April 12 – B.C.; April 19 – Larry Griffin; April 26 – Chuck Hodges

Bonzer Shack: April 20 – Kill Devil Disco

Chilli Peppers: April 9, 16, 23, 30, May 7, 14 – DJ Bose

Jack Brown’s: April 5 – Gypsea Souls; April 6 – Steve Hauser; April 12 – Paul Brion; April 13 – Formula (duo); April 19 – TBA; April 20 – Mo-Rons; April 26 – Crimson Fox Trio; April 27 – Broughton Aycock; May 3 – Mercy Creek; May 4 – Ruth Wyand; May 10 – Fixity; May 11 – Scott Sechman; May 12 – Tom Petty Tribute; May 17 – The Ramble

Jolly Roger: Karaoke nightly

Mako’s: April 6, 13 – Hambone Karaoke; April 12 – Wilder Brothers, Bill and Friends; April 19 – Bill and Friends; April 20 – DJ Fresh

Outer Banks Brewing Station: April 5 – The Deloreans; April 6 – Brett Bollinger and the Bad Habits, Resinated; April 7, 14, 21, 28 – Jazz brunch; April 9 – Dare 2 Care OBX Shredders; April 10, 17, 24, May 1, 8, 15 – Ladies Night w/ DJ Bruce; April 12, 19 – DJ Ohkay; April 13 – Last Fair Deal; April 20 – Buddha Council; April 26 – Bike Week Party w/ Shoot To Thrill (AC/DC tribute band); April 27 – McFarland; May 4 – Villa*Nova; May 11 – Andrew Scotchie and the River Rats; May 16 – Chris Robinson Brotherhood; May 17 – Alexander James

Peppercorn’s Ramada: April 5, 12, 19, 26, May 3, 10, 17 – The Wilders

Rooster’s: April 5, 19, May 3, 17 – Phil Watson; April 6, May 4 – Dr. Tom; April 10, 17, 24, May 1, 8, 15 – Greg Shelton; April 12 – Jeremy Russell; April 13, May 11 – The Wilders; April 20, 26, May 10 – Butch Burrows; April 27 – Bourbon ‘n Blues w/ Mojo Collins and Triple Vision

Secret Island: April 5, 12, 13, 19, 20, May 3, 10, 17 – DJ Styles; April 6 – Latin Night w/ DJ Denys and DJ Tavo; April 8, 15, 22, 29, May 6, 13 – Barryoke Karaoke; April 12 – DB Frequency CD release party w/ Manday Huge; April 20 – Sensi Trails; April 26, 27 – Krunch; May 4 – Cinco de Mayo Latin celebration; May 5, 12 – Student Appreciation Sunday w/ DJ Ponfetti; May 11 – Girls Night Out w/ Las Vegas Male Revue

KITTY HAWK

Art’s Place: April 5, 12, 19, 26, May 3, 10, 17 – TBA; April 8, 15, 22, 29, May 6, 13 – Joe Mapp and the Coordinates; April 10, 17, 24, May 1, 8, 15 – Open mic w/ Monte Hooker

Longboards: April 5 – Gravitation; April 12 – Gypsea Souls; April 20, 24 – Jonny Waters and Co.;

Sandtrap Tavern: April 5 – Mama’s Black Sheep; April 19 – The Plate Scrapers; May 3 – Crimson Fox; May 17 – TBA

Shipwrecks Taphouse: April 19 – Trick Fly; April 20 – Bill and Friends; April 24 – Barnyard Stompers; April 25 – Formula; April 26 – Crimson Fox, Anthony Rosano and the Conqueroos; April 27 – Crimson Fox, The Ramble

Trio: April 5 – Los Playeros; April 6 – Gypsea Souls; April 7 – Bryan Campbell; April 12 – Dan Rosnato; April 13 – TBA; April 14 – Scott Sechman; April 19, 28, May 10 – Ruth Wyand; April 20 – Formula; April 21 – Willow Rea; April 26 – The Wilders; April 27 – Jeremy Russell; May 3 – Gypsea Souls; May 4 – Phil Watson; May 12 – Jay Peele

SOUTHERN SHORES

Coastal Provisions: April 26 – Jeremy Russell

DUCK

Aqua: April 5, 12, 19, 26, May 3, 10, 17 – Monte Hooker; April 6, 13, 20, 27,  May 4, 11  – B.C.

Cravings Tap Shack: May 3 – El Dub; May 4 – Band of Tomorrow; May 9 – The Plate Scrapers; May 10 – Frozen Head and the Squirrels; May 17 – Fixity 5

Roadside Bar and Grill: April 18 – The Plate Scrapers; April 28 – Mustang Outreach Program Fundraiser

Village Table and Tavern: April 6, May 2, 11 – Ruth Wyand; April 13, 27 – Phil Watson; April 19, May 3, 16 – Marc Murray; April 20 – Birddog; May 4 – TBA; May 9 – SOULone (solo); May 10 – The Wilders; May 17 – Jesse and Michelle Fernandez

AVON

Turner’s High Moon: April 6, 19, 20 – Brian Surratt; April 9, 16, 23, 30, May 7, 14 – Kinnakeet Karaoke; April 10, 17, 24, May 1, 8, 15 – Open mic night; May 10 – Adwela and the Uprising

BUXTON

Café Pamlico: April 9, 16, 23, 30, May 7, 14 – Brian Surratt; April 10, 17, 24, May 1, 8, 15 – Rory Kelleher; April 11, 18, 25, May 2, 9, 16 – Stephen Vang

RODANTHE, WAVES & SALVO

Watermen’s Bar and Grill: April 5, May 9 – Rory Kelleher; April 8, May 10 – Christian Benedi; April 10 – Jeremy Russell; April 12, May 4 – SOULone; April 15, May 16 – Hal Lester; April 19, May 17 – Graham Outten; April 22 – Ashley Robinson; April 26 – Phil Watson; April 29 – Brian Surratt; May 2 – Stephen Vang; May 3 – TBA; May 13 – Bri Voyovich

OCRACOKE

Coyote Music Den: April 19, 26, May 3, 10, 17 – Marcy Brenner, Lou Castro and Friends

Gaffer’s: April 5 – Will Overman; April 6, May 15 – Barryoke Karaoke; April 12, 13 – Eli Craig Acoustic; April 19, 20 – TrainWreck; May 3, 4 – Medicated Sunfish; May 7, 14 – Barefoot Wade

Ocracoke Bar and Grill: April 24, May 9, 10 – Barefoot Wade

Ocracoke Oyster Co.: April 6, 20, 27, May 4, 11 – Martin Garrish and Friends

CURRITUCK MAINLAND

BJ’s Carolina Café (Jarvisburg): April 3, 10, 17, 24, May 1, 8, 15 – TBA

Outer Banks Harley Davidson (Harbinger): Outer Banks Bike Week concerts – April 21 – Blackfoot; April 22 – Christopher Shayne; April 27 – Mark Farner; April 28 - Jackyl

Sanctuary Vineyards (Jarvisburg): April 12 – Ruth Wyand; May 2 – The Wilders w/ Scott Sechman; May 9 – Derek Smith and the New Day; May 16 – Broughton’s Wine Country All-Stars

Locations

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.