MANTEO

  • Bluegrass Island Trading Co. (Bluegrass Island Festival): Oct. 3 – Presley Barker, Edgar Loudermilk Band, Sideline, Summer Brooke and Mountain Faith
  • Poor Richard’s: Sept. 28 – Ray and Chris; 29 – Scott Sechman; Oct. 4 – Scott Shelby; 6 – Broughton Aycock; 11 – Graham Outten; 12 – SOULone; 13 – John Baldwin;
  • Roanoke Island Festival Park (Bluegrass Island Festival): Oct. 4 – Kristy Cox Band, Sideline, Lonely Heartstring Band, Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, Blue Highway; 5 – Cane Mill Road, Mile Twelve, Donna Ulisse, Darrell Webb Band, Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen; 6 – Cuttin’ Grass, Carson Peters and Iron Mountain, A Deeper Shade of Blue, The Barefoot Movement, Breaking Grass, The Steeldrivers

NAGS HEAD

  • Basnight’s Lone Cedar Café: Sept. 28 – Scott Sechman; 29 – Full Circle; 30 – Gorillas and the Miss; Oct. 5 – Joe Bowling; 6 – Jonny Waters and Co.; 7 – The Jazzmen; 12 – B.C.; 13 – Full Circle; 14, 28 – Gorillas and the Miss; 19 – Ty Fleming; 20 – SOULone; 21 – Ruth Wyand Duo; 27 – Other Brothers
  • Mulligan’s: Sept. 28, Oct. 5, 19, 26 – Dr. Tom; 29, Oct. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Joe Bo; Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25, Nov. 1 – Jeremy Russell; Oct. 31 – Scaryoke w/ Barryoke
  • New York Pizza Pub: Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 – Hambone Karaoke; Oct. 13 – Collie Buddz

KILL DEVIL HILLS

  • Awful Arthur’s: Oct. 5 – Steve Hauser; 12 – Chuck Hodges, 19 – B.C.; 26 – Mosquito Net; Nov. 2 – Scott Franson
  • Outer Banks Brewing Station: Sept. 28 – Chase Payne; 29 – Latin Night w/ DJ Jaime; 30, Oct. 7, 14, 21, 28 – Jazz brunch; Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 – Ladies night w/ DJ Bruce; 5, 12, 19, 26 – DJ Ohkay; Oct. 31 – Exotic Erotic Ball w/ Swift Technique
  • Chilli Peppers: Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 – DJ Bose
  • Jack Brown’s: Oct. 6 – Mo-Rons
  • Jolly Roger: Karaoke nightly
  • Mako’s: Sept. 29 – Hambone Karaoke; Oct. 19 – Mama’s Black Sheep
  • Pe
  • ppercorn’s Ramada: Sept. 28, Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26 – The Wilders
  • Rooster’s: Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31 – Greg Shelton; Oct. 5, 12, 13, 26, Nov. 2 – Butch Burrows; Oct. 6, 27 – The Wilders; Oct. 20 – Dr. Tom
  • Secret Island: Sept. 28, Oct. 5 - DJ Tymellord; 29 - DJ Wrecka; Sept. 30, Oct. 1, 7, 8, 14, 15, 21, 22, 28, 29 - Hambone Karaoke; Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 - Open mic w/ Rachel Dickerson; Oct.12 - DJ Ninja; 13 - Latin night w/ Denys the Menace; 19 - The Clawbacks, Non Compliance; 20 - SPCA Benefit Casino Night, bands TBA; 27 - DJ Styles; 28 - Hambone “Scaryoke”; 31 - DJ Marshall

KITTY HAWK

  • Art’s Place: Sept. 28, Oct. 12 – Steve Hauser; Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 – Joe Mapp and the Coordinates; Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31 – Open mic w/ Monte Hooker
  • Hurricane Mo’s: Sept. 28, Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26 – Broughton Aycock; Sept. 29, Oct. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Steve Hauser
  • Longboard’s: Oct. 5 – TBA; Oct. 6, 13, 20, 27 – Karaoke; 12 – Jonny Waters and Co.; 19 – Hurricane Fire; 26 – Gravitation; Nov. 2 – Trick Fly
  • Trio: Sept. 28 – Acoustic Dynamite; Oct. 2 – SOULone; 6 – The Amigos; 9, 23 – Jeremy Russell; 14 – Scott Sechman; 19 – Damn Jankes; 27 – Paul Urban and Friends

SOUTHERN SHORES

  • Coastal Provisions: Sept. 28 – Christian Benedi; Oct. 5, 19, 26 – Scott Sechman

DUCK

  • Aqua: Sept. 28, Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26 – Mo-Rons; Sept. 29, Oct. 6, 13, 20, 27 – B.C.
  • Blue Point: Sept. 29 – Gypsea Souls
  • Cravings Tap Shack: Sept. 28 – Eddy and the Jackwagons; 29 – Mojo Collins and Triple Vision; Oct. 6 – Last Fair Deal, Derek Smith, Hashbury Collective; Oct. 7 – Fixity 5
  • Red Sky Café: Sept. 29 – Scott Sechman
  • Town of Duck Amphitheater (Duck Jazz Festival): Oct. 6 – Sidecar Social Club; 7 (Main Stage) – Bryan Carter and the Young Swangers, Huntertones, Yolanda Rabun, Russell Malone Quartet; (Amphitheater Stage) – Rhythm in Blue U.S. Air Force Jazz Ensemble, Bryan Carter, First Flight HS Jazz Band
  • Village Table and Tavern: Oct. 11 – The Wilders; 18 – Derek Smith; 19 – Karl Werne; Nov. 1 – The Wilders

COROLLA

  • Mike Dianna’s Grill Room (Mustang Rock and Roast): Oct. 13 – Big Something, Dangermuffin, Jahman Brahman, Groove Fetish, Anthony Rosano and the Conqueroos, Songs From the Road Band; 14 – Pink Talking Fish, Mike Dillon Band, Formula 5, The Get Right Band, The Vegabonds, Paleface
  • Sundogs: Oct. 13 – Mustang Rock and Roast after-party jam session; 14 – Mustang Rock and Roast after-party w/ The Ramble, Funk You

HATTERAS ISLAND

AVON

  • Turner’s High Moon: Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 – DJ MarshallB and DJ Ohkay; Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 – Open mic w/ Chad Bennett; Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25 – Waterhigh; Oct. 5 – Soul Rebel

RODANTHE, WAVES & SALVO

  • Watermen’s Bar and Grill: Sept. 28 – SOULone; Oct. 1 – Rory Kelleher; 5 – Bennett Wales; 6 – Raygun Ruby; 8 – Jack Quidley; 12 – Phil Watson; 15 – Hal Lester; 19 – Graham Outten; 22 – Chad Bennett; 26 – Brent Nultemeier; 29 – Jack Quidley; Nov. 2 – Phil Watson

OCRACOKE

  • Coyote Music Den: Sept. 28, 29 – Marcy Brenner and Lou Castro; Oct. 5 – Coyote w/ Jay Turner; 12 – Coyote w/ Desiree Christa Ricker; 19 – Coyote w/ Kim France
  • Down Creek Gallery: Oct. 3 – Raygun Ruby
  • Gaffer’s: Sept. 29 – The Speculations; Oct. 5-6 – Daniel Jordan Band; Oct. 11 – Raygun Ruby
  • Howard’s Pub: Oct. 27 – Raygun Ruby
  • Ocracoke Oyster Co.: Sept. 28 – Kate McNally; 29 – Martin Garrish and Friends; Oct. 6 – Ocracoke Rockers; 13 – Martin Garrish and Lou Castro

MAINLAND

  • B.J.’s Carolina Café (Jarvisburg): Oct. 3 – Scott Shelby; Oct. 10 – Rob Lightner; Oct. 17 – Steve Hauser; Oct. 24 – Brad Privott; Oct. 31 — TBA

Locations

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.